Presented by the American Society of Naval Engineers in cooperation with the U.S. Navy, U.S. Marine Corps, and U.S. Coast Guard.

Supported by the Council of Logistics Engineering Professionals.

 
  

 

Monday, 20 July 2009

0700: Registration Opens

0800: Welcome & Opening Remarks (Salon 4):

  • Symposium Chair: Mr. Pat Tamburrino, Jr., Assistant Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Fleet Readiness and Logistics
  • ASNE President: Ms. Kathleen E. Hinton, Metro Machine Corporation

0815 – 0915: Keynote Address: ADM Gary Roughead, USN; Chief of Naval Operations

0930 - 1115: Panel Discussion: Total Ownership Cost (TOC) Reduction Efforts (Salon 4)

Moderator: Mr. Vincent J. Walls, Jr., Director, Logistics Planning and Innovation Division (OPNAV N40)

Panel Members:

  • RDML Patrick H. Brady, USN (Deputy Commander for Undersea Warfare, NAVSEA 07)
  • Mr. Todd L. Balazs; Deputy PEO Assault and Special Mission Programs
  • Mr. Christopher A. Miller, PEO C4I
  • Mr. David R. Clifton, Director, Marine Corps Business Enterprise Office
  • Mr. John V. Keenan, President, Horizon Lines, LLC

1115 - 1200: Exhibit Hall Grand Opening (Salon 3 & Foyer)

1200 - 1330: Luncheon (Salons F - K)

Guest Speaker: Major General Willie J. Williams, USMC; Director, Marine Corps Pacific Programs Posture Office

1345 - 1515: Panel Discussion: Sea Services Acquisition Logistics (Salon 4)

Moderator: Mr. Richard F. Sweeney, Assistant Deputy Commandant, Installations and Logistics (Contracts), USMC

Panel Members:

  • MajGen David R. Heinz, USMC; PEO, F-35, Lightning II Program (Joint Strike Fighter)
  • Mr. William E. Taylor, PEO Land Systems
  • VADM Jody A. Breckenridge, USCG; Commander, Pacific Area and Commander, Coast Guard Defense Forces West
  • Ms. Bilyana Anderson, Executive Director - Current Ships & Fleet Support, PEO Ships
  • Mr. Timothy P. McCue, Director, Business Development and Strategic Planning, National Steel and Shipbuilding Company

1530 - 1700: Technical Paper Sessions (9 papers total in 3 sessions)

Session 1: Total Ownership Cost (Salon 4)
Moderator: CAPT Bill Toti, USN (Ret.), Vice President, Integrated Support Solutions, Raytheon Technical Services Company LLC

  • Shaping the Navy’s Future (Ms. Connie Bowling, NAVSEA and Mr. Robert McPherson, Accenture) ABSTRACT
  • Meeting the Littoral Combat Ship Mission Module Integrated Logistics Requirements: Use of Aviation Business Information Systems to Support Maritime Sponsored Mission Modules/Mission Systems (Ms. Robin Kime, PEO LMW, PMS420 and Dr. Brian M. McCay, McCay Consulting) ABSTRACT
  • Effective COTS Obsolescence Management and Supportability (Ms. Maggie Gutierrez, Mr. James McCoog, and Mr. Timothy Zitkevitz; Lockheed Martin) ABSTRACT

Session 2: Naval Logistics Integration (Salon 5)
Moderators: Mr. Richard F. Sweeney, Assistant Deputy Commandant, Installations and Logistics (Contracts), USMC; and LtGen Richard L. Kelly, USMC (Ret.), LMI Government Consulting

  • End To End Naval Aviation Logistics Alignment Through Enterprise AIRSpeed  (CWO3 Robert Willis, USMC, NAVAIR; Mr. Scott Adams, Omnitec Solutions, Inc.; and LCDR Alvin Ogletree, USN, Naval Air Systems Command Maintenance & Supply Integration Performance Improvement Branch) ABSTRACT
  • The Marine Aviation Logistics Support Program II, Transforming Expeditionary Aviation Logistics (Mr. Douglas S. Steward, NAVAIR) ABSTRACT
  • Reengineering Naval Aviation Technical Data and Business Processes Using Information Technology as an Enabler (Ms. Rhonda Hunt Philips and Mr. Earl Hoverter, NATEC Naval Air Station North) ABSTRACT

Session 3: Acquisition Logistics (Salon 6)
Moderators: Mr. Jeffery Orner, Deputy Assistant Commandant for Engineering and Logistics, USCG; CAPT Stephen C. Duca, USCG (Ret.); and CDR Anthony A. Kime, USCG (Ret.), Booz Allen Hamilton

  • Human Performance Metrics: Lessons Learned from Combatant Platform Acquisition Programs (Ms. Karole L. Davidson, NAVSEA 05H and Dr. Karen S. Holness, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Division) ABSTRACT
  • Modeling Informed Logistics in the DoDAF Framework (Ms. Michele L. Hanna, Lockheed Martin) ABSTRACT
  • PBL in the Navy – It’s Not CLS (Mr. Larry Garvey, Naval Inventory Control Point – Philadelphia) ABSTRACT

1700 - 1900: Exhibit Hall Reception & Poster Session (Salon 3 & Foyer)

Poster Session: Moderated by Mr. James "Jimmy" Norcross, IBM

Aviation Hazardous Materials Control & Management (HMC&M) Program (Mary Hammer, Naval Air Systems Command - Design Interface & Maintenance Planning)

 

Tuesday, 21 July 2009

0700: Registration

0800 - 0900: Industry Keynote Address: Mr. Stephen Carmel, Senior Vice President, Maritime Services, Maersk Line, Limited (Salon 4)

0900 - 1045: Panel Discussion: Future of Logistics (Salon 4)

Moderator: Mr. Pat Tamburrino, Jr.; Assistant Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Fleet Readiness and Logistics

Panel Members:

  • Dr. Samuel D. Kleinman; Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Readiness
  • Mr. Alan F. Estevez; Principal Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Logistics and Materiel Readiness
  • Mr. John Ryneska; Deputy J4, U.S. Joint Forces Command
  • RADM (Sel.) Kathleen M. Dussault, USN; Director, Supply, Ordnance and Logistics Operations Division (OPNAV N41)
  • Mr. Robert E. Luby, Jr., Vice President, IBM Global Business Services

1100 - 1200: Exhibit Hall Break (Salon 3 & Foyer)

1200 - 1330: Luncheon (Salon 4)

Guest Speaker: Master Chief Charles W. Bowen, Master Chief of the Coast Guard with special video message by Admiral Thad W. Allen; Commandant, U.S. Coast Guard

1400 - 1530: Technical Paper Sessions (9 papers total in 3 sessions)

Session 4: Total Ownership Cost (Salon 4)
Moderator: CAPT Bill Toti, USN (Ret.), Vice President, Integrated Support Solutions, Raytheon Technical Services Company LLC

  • Equipment Reset: What It Is, Why It Is Important, What We Are Doing, and What Needs To Be Done (Mr. John B. Johns, Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Maintenance Policy and Program;  Lt Col Jim Hooper, Maintenance Division, Joint Staff Directorate for Logistics; and John F. Stankowski, III, Maintenance Division, Joint Staff Directorate for Logistics) ABSTRACT
  • Designing in Underwater Ship Husbandry Life Cycle Cost Savings (Mr. Geoffrey Healy, NAVSEA 00C54) ABSTRACT
  • Industrial Operations: Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul; Depot Operations; Manufacturing; Remanufacturing; and Production Engineering (CAPT Stephen Duca, USCG (Ret.); CDR Anthony Kime, USCG (Ret.); Mr. Mike Jones; and Mr. Max Allway; Booz Allen Hamilton) ABSTRACT

Session 5: Naval Logistics Integration (Salon 5)
Moderators: Mr. Richard F. Sweeney, Assistant Deputy Commandant, Installations and Logistics (Contracts), USMC; and LtGen Richard L. Kelly, USMC (Ret.), LMI Government Consulting

  • Control Tower - Virtual Command Center Enabling Supply Chain Visibility (Dr. Grace Y. Lin and Mr. John Simone; PS SCM, IBM GBS) ABSTRACT
  • Transforming Logistics: Supporting the Warfighter to the Last Tactical Mile (Ms. Marjorie Greene and Dr. Robert Eek; SAIC) ABSTRACT
  • Implementing Next Generation Operational Health Support (Mr. Thomas J. Postma, Mr. Tom Dabney and CAPT Chris Kennedy, USN; JSF Program Office) ABSTRACT

Session 6: Acquisition Logistics (Salon 6)
Moderators: Mr. Jeffery Orner, Deputy Assistant Commandant for Engineering and Logistics, USCG; CAPT Stephen C. Duca, USCG (Ret.); and CDR Anthony A. Kime, USCG (Ret.), Booz Allen Hamilton

  • Strategies for Materiel Availability Optimization (Ms. Jeannine Mantz and Mr. Phil Helgerson, CSC Corporation) ABSTRACT
  • Hull, Mechanical & Electrical Standardization: A Strategic Approach (Mr. Tim Rose, NAVSUP Code 41) ABSTRACT
  • S1000DTM: An International Specification for Shipboard Technical Documentation (Mr. Thomas “Phil” Deuell, Northrop Grumman AMSEC Newport News and Mr. John Junod, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division) ABSTRACT

1530-1600: Break in Exhibit Areas (Last Chance to Visit Exhibits) (Salon 3 & Foyer)

1600 - 1730: Technical Paper Sessions (9 papers total in 3 sessions)

Session 7: Total Ownership Cost (Salon 4)
Moderator: Mr. Vincent J. Walls, Jr., Director, Logistics Planning and Innovation Division (OPNAV N40)

  • F404 Engine Life Limited Parts Inspection Program (Mr. David L. Renn, BIO, In-Service Support Center (ISSC), Fleet Readiness Center Southeast (FRCSE)) ABSTRACT
  • Impact of the Propulsion, Engine and Engine Module Readiness Instruction on the New Maritime Strategy (Dr. Teresa Fazio, Mr. Dale Rizzolo, and Mr. William Beacham; Naval Air Systems Command HQ) ABSTRACT
  • Applying RCM Partitioning to Logistics and Maintenance Data Structure (LCDR Eric Linton, USCG (Ret.), CSC Advanced Marine Center; John Galle, Jr., and Michael W. Harris; AMSEC) ABSTRACT

Session 8: Naval Logistics Integration (Salon 5)
Moderators: Mr. Richard F. Sweeney, Assistant Deputy Commandant, Installations and Logistics (Contracts), USMC; and LtGen Richard L. Kelly, USMC (Ret.), LMI Government Consulting

  • Logistics Capabilities of the Maritime Operations Center (MOC) (Mr. Scott Yamamoto, NOLSC) ABSTRACT
  • The Impact of Counterfeit Components in our Weapon Systems (Mr. Ric Loeslein, NAVAIR) ABSTRACT
  • Technology Transfer of High Strength Aluminum Honeycomb Panels from Aircraft Landing Field to Sealift Vehicle Decks (Mr. Eric Franzoi, Ms. Amy Rudge and Mr. Ron Riemer, Alcore, Inc.) ABSTRACT

Session 9: Acquisition Logistics (Salon 6)
Moderators: Mr. Jeffery Orner, Deputy Assistant Commandant for Engineering and  Logistics, USCG; CAPT Stephen C. Duca, USCG (Ret.); and CDR Anthony A. Kime, USCG (Ret.), Booz Allen Hamilton

  • Life Cycle Management Capability Inherent in the Navy ERP Release 1.1 Single Supply System Solution (Mr. Joseph Catlett, Mr. Donald Rosenberg, and Mr. Robert Porter; Naval Inventory Control Point) ABSTRACT
  • Only a Multi-Pronged Strategy Can Advance the Function of Acquisition Logistics (Mr. Charles A. Borsch, OPNAV) ABSTRACT
  • Attacking Obsolescence within the HM&E Navy (Mr. Douglas G. Swenson, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division-SSES) ABSTRACT

 

Wednesday, 22 July 2009 (Salon 4 all day)

0700: Registration

0800 - 0900: Keynote Address: Vice Admiral Mark D. Harnitchek, USN; Deputy Commander, U.S. Transportation Command

0915: Break

0930: Memorial Tribute to Mr. Clifford G. Geiger

1000 - 1100: Discussion: Logistician of the Future

Moderator: Dr. Paul M. Needham, Director of Supply Chain Management Concentration Program, Industrial College of the Armed Forces

Speakers:

  • Mr. William A. Kobren, Director, Logistics & Sustainment Center, Defense Acquisition University
  • Ms. Barbara Mroczkowski, Assistant Commandant, Army Logistics Management College
  • Mr. Charles Borsch, Navy Director for Life Cycle Logistics (OPNAV N401)

1100 – 1200: Featured Presentation: Advancements of Military Medicine on the Battlefield

RADM Richard R. Jeffries, USN; Medical Officer of the Marine Corps / Introduced by: Ms. Carla Lucchino, Assistant Deputy Commandant, Installations and Logistics

1200: Symposium Closing Remarks

  • Symposium Chair: Mr. Pat Tamburrino, Jr., Assistant Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Fleet Readiness and Logistics
  • ASNE President: Ms. Kathleen E. Hinton, Metro Machine Corporation

1215: Adjourn

 
 



 
     

 

Department of the Navy, U.S. Navy, U.S. Marine Corps, and U.S. Coast Guard cooperation in this event is not,

nor does it imply, an endorsement of ASNE or any of its events or activities by the Department or the Services.